Many people have a nagging sense that journalism awards are about journalists’ vanity. No doubt, they have a point. The profession, after all, presents itself as being about the public interest, and yet every spring puts on a spectacle of self-congratulation and false modesty.

But in this age of interminable metrics, it’s worth remembering that there is no real measure of the actual journalism itself. Quantity is easier to define—page views, unique visitors, shares—and those calculations seem to govern the conversation. But how do you measure the most extraordinary, the most ambitious, the all-around best? As with other subjective fields, the answer is often through peer-reviewed competitions. For decades, many of the contests shown below have become the principal force in surfacing the most defining work in journalism. And in so doing, they set the standard for what’s possible in newsrooms in years to come. Here are the winners of the top 2013 prizes.


Pulitzer Prizes

National Magazine Awards

DuPont Awards

Lukas Prize Project

The Mike Berger Award

The Paul Tobenkin Memorial Award

Dart Awards

Hillman Awards

IRE Awards

Goldsmith Prize for Investigative Reporting

George Polk Awards

George Foster Peabody Awards

White House Correspondents’ Association Awards

Worth Bingham Award

Toner Prize for Excellence in Political Reporting

Overseas Press Club Awards

Society of Professional Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi Awards



The Pulitzer Prizes


Journalism

Public Service
The Guardian US and
The Washington Post

Breaking News Reporting
The Boston Globe Staff

Investigative Reporting
Chris Hamby
The Center for Public Integrity,
Washington D.C.

Explanatory Writing
Eli Saslow
The Washington Post

Local Reporting
Will Hobson and Michael LaForgia
The Tampa Bay Times

National Reporting
David Philipps
The Gazette, Colorado Springs, CO

International Reporting
Jason Szep and Andrew R.C. Marshall
Reuters

Feature Writing
No Award

Commentary
Stephen Henderson
The Detroit Free Press

Criticism
Inga Saffron
The Philadelphia Inquirer

Editorial Writing
The Editorial Staff
The Oregonian, Portland

Editorial Cartooning
Kevin Siers
The Charlotte Observer

Breaking News Photography
Tyler Hicks
The New York Times

Feature Photography
Josh Haner
The New York Times

Books, Drama, and Music

Fiction
The Goldfinch (Little, Brown)
Donna Tartt

Drama
The Flick
Annie Baker

History
The Internal Enemy: Slavery and War in Virginia, 1772-1832 (W.W. Norton)
Alan Taylor

Biography
Margaret Fuller: A New American Life (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Megan Marshall

Poetry
3 Sections (Graywolf Press)
Vijay Seshadri

General Nonfiction
Toms River: A Story of Science and Salvation (Bantam Books)
Dan Fagin

Music
Become Ocean (Taiga Press/Theodore Front Musical Literature)
John Luther Adams


National Magazine Awards

General Excellence

General Interest
New York
Adam Moss, Editor-in-Chief

Service and Lifestyle
Sunset
Peggy Northrop, Editor-in-Chief

Style and Design
Bon Appétit
Adam Rapoport, Editor-in-Chief

Active Interest
Field & Stream
Anthony Licata, Editor-in-Chief

Special Interest
Inc.
Eric Schurenberg, President and Editor

Literature, Science and Politics
Poetry
Christian Wiman, Editor
Don Share, Editor

Design
New York
Adam Moss, Editor-in-Chief
Thomas Alberty, Design Director

Photography
Bon Appétit
Adam Rapoport, Editor-in-Chief
Alex Grossman, Creative Director
Alex Pollack, Photo Director

Single-Topic Issue
Bloomberg Businessweek
Josh Tyrangiel, Editor
“Five Years From the Brink”

Magazine Section
Modern Farmer
Ann Marie Gardner, Chief Executive Officer and Editor-in-Chief
“Modern Farmer Handbook”

Personal Service
Cosmopolitan
Joanna Coles, Editor-in-Chief
“Your Cosmo Guide to Contraception”

Leisure Interests
O, The Oprah Magazine
Oprah Winfrey, Founder and Editorial Director
Lucy Kaylin, Editor-in-Chief
“Hair Extravaganza!”

Website
New York
Adam Moss, Editor-in-Chief
Ben Williams, Editorial Director, nymag.com

Tablet Magazine
National Geographic
Chris Johns, Editor-in-Chief

Multimedia
National Geographic
Chris Johns, Editor-in-Chief
“The Last Chase,” by Robert Draper

Video
Glamour
Cynthia Leive, Editor-in-Chief
“Confronting Cancer: BRCA1 & BRCA2 Gene Mutations,” “Recovery: Meds. And Love,” and “Life Post-Surgery: Back on Stage,” from “Screw You Cancer” series

Public Interest
TIME
Rick Stengel, Managing Editor
“Bitter Pill: Why Medical Bills Are Killing Us,” by Steven Brill

Reporting
The New York Times Magazine
Hugo Lindgren, Editor-in-Chief
“The Dream Boat,” by Luke Mogelson
Photographs by Joel van Houdt

Feature Writing
The New Yorker
David Remnick, Editor
Pamela Maffei McCarthy, Deputy Editor
“A Loaded Gun,” by Patrick Radden Keefe

Feature Photography
W
Stefano Tonchi, Editor-in-Chief
“Stranger Than Paradise,” photographs by Tim Walker

Essays and Criticism
The New Yorker
David Remnick, Editor
Pamela Maffei McCarthy, Deputy Editor
“Thanksgiving in Mongolia,” by Ariel Levy

Columns and Commentary
The New Yorker
David Remnick, Editor
Pamela Maffei McCarthy, Deputy Editor
Three columns by Emily Nussbaum: “Shark Week,” “Difficult Women,” and “Private Practice,”

Fiction
The New Yorker
David Remnick, Editor
Pamela Maffei McCarthy, Deputy Editor
“The Embassy of Cambodia,” by Zadie Smith

Magazine of the Year
Fast Company
Robert Safian, Editor
Florian Bachleda, Creative Director
Noah Robischon, Executive Director of Digital



The 2014 Alfred l. duPont-Columbia University Award Winners

American Documentary—POV
Gail Dolgin & Robin Fryday
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
on PBS

CBS News
Newtown Tragedy Coverage

Center for Investigative Reporting
Broken Shield

ESPN
Outside the Lines: “Youth Football Concerns”

KMGH-TV
Denver & Keli Rabon
Colorado Rape Victims: Evidence Ignored, Justice Denied

KSHB 41 Action News, Kansas City
“Tragedy on the Plaza”

NBC News
“Devastation in Oklahoma”

Scott Thurman & Silver Lining Film Group, Magic Hour Entertainment, Naked Edge Films
The Revisionaries on Independent Lens

U.C. Berkeley IRP, CIR, FRONTLINE & UNIVISION
Rape in the Fields/Violación de un Sueño

WBEZ Chicago
This American Life: “Harper High School Parts 1 and 2”

WBZ-TV, Boston
Boston Marathon Bombings Coverage

WFAA-TV, Dallas & Byron Harris
“Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas”

WVUE-TV, New Orleans & Lee Zurik
Body of Evidence

WYPR, Baltimore
The Lines Between Us


Lukas Prize Project

J. Anthony Lukas Book Prize
Five Days at Memorial: Life and Death in a Storm-Ravaged Hospital by Sheri Fink (Crown Publishers)

Mark Lynton History Prize
Book of Ages: The Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin by Jill Lepore (Alfred A. Knopf)

J. Anthony Lukas Work-in-Progress Award
When Yellow Was Black: The untold story of the first fight for desegregation in Southern schools by Adrienne Berard (Beacon Press)


The Mike Berger Award
Julia O’Malley, Anchorage Daily News


The Paul Tobenkin Memorial Award
Susan Ferriss, The Center for Public Integrity


Dart Awards

“Grace Through Grief: A Shattered Family Recovers”
The Las Vegas Sun

“Harper High School: Parts I and II”
This American Life


Hillman Awards

2014 Hillman Prize for Book Journalism
Ira Katznelson, Fear Itself
(Liveright/W.W. Norton & Co.)

2014 Hillman Prize for Opinion & Analysis Journalism
Digby, a.k.a. Heather Parton
Hullabaloo

2014 Hillman Prize for Newspaper Journalism
Pat Beall, “Private Prisons: Profit, Politics, Pain”
The Palm Beach Post

2014 Hillman Prize for Magazine Journalism
Jonathan Cohn, “The Hell of American Daycare”
The New Republic

2014 Hillman Prize for Broadcast Journalism
Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Bud Bultman, Roni Selig, Melissa Dunst Lipman, Carl Graf, Saundra Young
“Weed: Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports”
CNN

2014 Hillman Prize for Web Journalism
Craig Welch & Steve Ringman
“Sea Change: The Pacific’s Perilous Turn”
The Seattle Times and the Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting

2014 Sol Stein Award for Labor History
Leon Fink, University of Illinois


IRE Awards

IRE Medals
“The NSA Files,” Guardian US
Glenn Greenwald, Ewen MacAskill, Laura Poitras, James Ball, Spencer Ackerman, Dominic Rushe, Julian Borger, and the Guardian US staff

Tom Renner Award
“Collapse into chaos,” AP Honduras,
Alberto Arce

FOI Award
“The Prescribers,” ProPublica
Tracy Weber, Charles Orenstein, Jennifer LaFleur, Jeff Larson, and Lena Groeger

Print/Online-Small
“Breaking the Banks,” Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Anthony Cormier and Michael Braga

Print/Online-Medium
“Backfire,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
John Diedrich and Raquel Rutledge

Print/Online-Large (TIE)
“The Child Exchange,” Reuters
Megan Twohey, Ryan McNeill, Janet Roberts, Robin Respaut, Charlie Szymanski, Matthew Weber, Maryanne Murray, Zachary Goelman, Jim Bourg, Troy Dunkley and Blake Morrison

“The NSA Files,” Guardian US
Glenn Greenwald, Ewen MacAskill, Laura Poitras, James Ball, Spencer Ackerman, Dominic Rushe, Julian Borger and the Guardian US staff

Multiplatform-Small
“Money, Power and Transit,” inewsource
Brad Racino, Ryann Grochowski Jones and Lorie Hearn

Multiplatform-Medium
“Deadly Delays,” Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Ellen Gabler, Mark Johnson, John Fauber, Allan James Vestal and Kristyna Wentz-Graff

Multiplatform—Large
“Secrecy for Sale: Inside the Global Offshore Money Maze,” International Consortium of Investigative Journalists
Gerard Ryle, Marina Walker Guevara, Michael Hudson, Djordje Padejski, Kimberley Porteous, David Donald, Nicky Hager, Mar Cabra, Duncan Campbell, Stefan Candea, Rigoberto Carvajal, Matthew Caruana Galizia, Giannina Segnini, Matthew Fowler, Sebastian Mondial, James Ball, François Pilet, Leslie Wayne, Frédéric Zalac, Harvey Cashore, Alex Shprintsen, Nicole Reinert and Zach Dubinsky

Broadcast/Video—Small
“Body of Evidence,” WVUE-New Orleans
Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Jon Turnipseed, Mikel Schaefer, Greg Phillips, Wes Cook and Tom Wright

Broadcast/Video—Medium
“In Harm’s Way,” KNBC-Los Angeles
Joel Grover, Chris Henao, Ernesto Torres, Phil Drechsler, Keith Esparros, Kris Li and Bobbi Eng

Broadcast/Video—Large
“Rehab Racket,” CNN and The Center for Investigative Reporting
At CNN: Scott Zamost, Drew Griffin, Richard T. Griffiths, Patricia DiCarlo and Charlie Moore.
At CIR: Christina Jewett, Will Evans, Amy Pyle, Mark Katches and Susanne Reber.

Radio/Audio
“The Girl Who Got Tied Down,” Swedish Radio
Daniel Velasco with Ylva Lindgren

Student (TIE)
“A Center and Its Director,” The Butler Collegian
Ryan Lovelace, Butler University

“Spotlight on Shaken-Baby Syndrome,” The Medill Justice Project
Christina Assi, Anna Bisaro, Rebecca Cohen, Anika Dutta, Stephanie Fuerte, Alex Hampl, Sarah Husain, McKenzie Maxson, Lauryn Schroeder, Megan Thielking and Diana Tsai

Investigations Triggered By Breaking News
“Hazard in the Heartland,” WFAA-Dallas/Fort Worth
Brett Shipp, Jason Trahan and Billy Bryant

Book
Going Clear, Scientology, Hollywood, and the Prison of Belief
Lawrence Wright

Gannett Award for Innovation in Watchdog Journalism
“Spotlight on the Texas Legislature,” The Texas Tribune
Texas Tribune Staff


Goldsmith Prize for Investigative Reporting
“Breathless and Burdened: Dying from Black Lung, Buried by Law and Medicine”
The Center for Public Integrity: Chris Hamby, Ronnie Greene, Jim Morris, and Chris Zubak-Skees
ABC News: Matthew Mosk, Brian Ross, and Rhonda Schwartz


George Polk Awards

George Polk Award for National Security Reporting
Glenn Greenwald, Ewen MacAskill and Laura Poitras from the Guardian and Barton Gellman of the Washington Post

George Polk Award for Foreign Reporting
James Yardley of the New York Times

George Polk Award for National Reporting
Eli Saslow of The Washington Post

George Polk Award for State Reporting
Shawn Boburg of The Record of Northern New Jersey

George Polk Award for Local Reporting
Andrea Elliott of The New York Times

George Polk Award for Medical Reporting
Meg Kissinger of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Cynthia Hubert and Phillip Reese of the Sacramento Bee

George Polk Award for Justice Reporting
Frances Robles, Sharon Otterman, Michael Powell and N. R. Kleinfield of The New York Times

George Polk Award for Sports Reporting
Tim Elfrink of the Miami New Times

George Polk Award for Business Reporting
Alison Fitzgerald, Daniel Wagner, Lauren Kyger and John Dunbar of The Center for Public Integrity

George Polk Award for Magazine Reporting
Matthieu Aikins, a freelance journalist

George Polk Award for Network Television Reporting
Michael Kirk, Jim Gilmore, Mike Wiser, Steve Fainaru and Mark Fainaru-Wada, PBS “Frontline”

George Polk Award for Local Television Reporting
Noah Pransky of WTSP

George Polk Career Award
Pete Hamill


George Foster Peabody Awards

“180 Days: A Year Inside an American High School” (PBS) National Black Programming Consortium, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, PBS

“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.” (PBS)
Thirteen, Inkwell Films, Kunhardt McGee Productions in association with Ark Media

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown,” CNN, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

“Best Kept Secret” (PBS) American Documentary / POV, BKS Films, LLC

“Borgen” (DR1, Denmark) DR Fiktion

“Breaking Bad” (AMC) Sony Pictures Television

“The Bridge” Shine America and FX Productions

“Broadchurch” (BBC America) A Kudos and Imaginary Friends Co-Production

“Burka Avenger” (Geo Tez) Unicorn Black

“The Central Park Five” (PBS) Florentine Films, WETA

“A Chef’s Life” (PBS) Markay Media in association with South Carolina ETV (SCETV)

Coverage of Boston Marathon Bombings, WBZ-TV, WBZ Newsradio 1030

Coverage of Supertyphoon Yolanda (Haiyan) (GMA Network Inc., Philippines) GMA Networks, Inc.

“Fault Lines: Haiti in a Time of Cholera” Al Jazeera America

“Fault Lines: Made in Bangladesh” Al Jazeera America

“FRONTLINE: League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis” (PBS) FRONTLINE, Kirk Documentary Group

“Great Performances: Broadway Musicals: A Jewish Legacy” (PBS) B’WAY Films LLC, Ghost Light Films, Albert M. Tapper and THIRTEEN for WNET.

“Hanford’s Dirty Secrets” (KING-TV, Seattle) KING 5 Television

“Harper High School” (WBEZ Chicago 91.5) WBEZ Chicago’s This American Life

“Hollow” Hollow Interactive, LLC

“House of Cards” (Netflix) Donen/Fincher/Roth, Trigger Street Productions, Inc., Media Rights Capital, Netflix

“In Plain Sight: Poverty in America” NBC News

“Independent Lens: How to Survive a Plague” (PBS) How to Survive a Plague LLC, Public Square Films, Impact Partners, Little Punk

“Independent Lens: The House I Live In” (PBS) Charlotte Street Films, Independent Television Service (ITVS), BBC, ZDF/ARTE, NHK Japan

“Independent Lens: The Invisible War” (PBS) Chain Camera Productions, Independent Television Service (ITVS), Girls Club Entertainment, RISE films, Fork Films, Cuomo Cole Productions, Canal Plus

“Inside Syria’s War” BBC World News America

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central) Central Productions

“Latino Americans” (PBS) WETA, LPB (Latino Public Broadcasting), Bosch & Company, ITVS

“The Law in These Parts” (PBS) American Documentary / POV

“Life According to Sam” (HBO) HBO Documentary Films and Fine Films LLC

“Louisiana Purchased” (WVUE-TV, New Orleans, and NOLA.com) WVUE-TV & NOLA.com/The Times-Picayune

“Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God” (HBO) Jigsaw Productions, HBO Documentary Films, Wider Film Projects and Below the Radar Films

“A Needed Response” (YouTube/Samantha Stendal) Samantha Stendal, Aaron Blanton

“NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Questions of Influence” WTVF-TV, Nashville

“One-on-One with Assad” (CBS) CBS This Morning, CBS News

“Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix) Lionsgate Television, Netflix

“Orphan Black” (BBC America) Temple Street Productions in association with BBC America and SPACE

“Outside the Lines: NFL at a Crossroads: Investigating a Health Crisis” (ESPN) ESPN

“The Race Card Project, The Race Card Project” NPR News, NPR’s Morning Edition

“Reveal: The VA’s Opiate Overload” (Public Radio) The Center for Investigative Reporting, Public Radio Exchange (PRX)

“The Returned” (Les Revenants) (Sundance Channel) Haut et Court TV, Canal +, Jimmy, Cine +, Backup Films

“Scandal” ABC Studios

“A Short History of the Highrise” The New York Times, The National Film Board of Canada

“Six by Sondheim” HBO Documentary Films and Sabella Entertainment

“TCM: The Story of Film” TCM

Tom Brokaw: Personal Award


White House Correspondents’ Association Journalism Awards

The Aldo Beckman Memorial Award
Two Awards: Glenn Thrush of Politico and Brianna Keilar of CNN

The Merriman Smith Memorial Award

Print
“Obama Seeks Approval by Congress for Strike in Syria”
Peter Baker, The New York Times

Broadcast
“Sequestration”
Peter Maer, CBS News

Edgar A. Poe Award
Two Awards:
“The Child Exchange: Inside America’s Underground Market for Adopted Children”
Megan Twohey, Reuters

“Breathless and Burdened: Dying from black lung, buried by law and medicine”
The Center for Public Integrity, in partnership with ABC News


Worth Bingham Award
“Nevada Patient Busing,” The Sacramento Bee, Cynthia Hubert and Phillip Reese and colleagues


Toner Prize for Excellence in Political Reporting
Karen Tumulty, The Washington Post


Overseas Press Club Awards

The Hal Boyle Award
“Al Qaida’s Papers”
Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press

The Bob Considine Award
“Al Qaida’s Papers”
Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press

The Malcom Forbes Award
“Assets of the Ayatollah”
Steve Stecklow, Babak Dehghanpisheh, Yeganeh Torbati and Reuters staff, Reuters

The Madeline Dane Ross Award
“Death of a Beauty Queen”
Adriana Gomez Licon, The Associated Press

The Whitman Bassow Award
“Sea Change: The Pacific’s Perilous Turn”
Craig Welch and photographer Steve Ringman, The Seattle Times

The Robert Spiers Benjamin Award
“Latin America’s New Paths”
Simon Romero, The New York Times

Best Investigative Reporting
“Secrecy for Sale: Inside the Global Offshore Money Maze”
Gerard Ryle, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, The Center for Public Integrity

Best Commentary
Martin Wolf, Financial Times

Photography

The Robert Capa Gold Medal Award
“Attack on a Kenyan Mall”
Tyler Hicks, The New York Times

The Olivier Rebbot Award
“Afghanistan- A Distant War”
Robert Nickelsberg, Prestel

The John Faber Award
“Central African Republic Unrest”
Jerome Delay, The Associated Press

Feature Photography Award
“The Last of the Viking Whalers”
Marcus Bleasdale VII for National Geographic

TV and Radio

The Lowell Thomas Award
“Egypt: A Tumultuous Year”
Leila Fadel, National Public Radio

The David Kaplan Award
“Crackdown in Cairo”
Charlie D’Agata, Patricia Shevlin, Heather Abbott, Randall Joyce, Haithem Moussa, and Alex Ortiz, CBS Evening News

The Edward R. Murrow Award
“Tales from the Organ Trade”
Ric Esther Bienstock, Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici, Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham, Associated Producers Ltd. for HBO Documentary Films

The David A. Andelman and Pamela Title Award
“Outlawed in Pakistan”
Habiba Nosheen, Hilke Schellmann, Hemal Trivedi, and Dan Sugarman WGBH - Frontline, ITVS, Pulitzer Center and H2H Films

Magazines

The Ed Cunningham Award
“The Homeless Herd: An Indian Village Battles an Elephant Invasion”
Rowan Jacobsen, Harper’s Magazine

The Morton Frank Award
“Prince of Insecurity”
Kerry Dolan, Forbes

The Joe and Laurie Dine Award
“Tech’s Hidden Price”
Cam Simpson, Bloomberg News and Bloomberg BusinessWeek

Books

The Cornelius Ryan Award
“The Big Truck That Went By: How the World Came to Save Haiti and Left Behind a Disaster”
Jonathan Katz, Palgrave Macmillan

Cartoons

The Thomas Nast Award
Kevin (KAL) Kallaugher, The Economist and The Baltimore Sun

Multimedia

Best Multimedia News Presentation
“Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt”
Alex Blumberg, Planet Money and NPR Visuals, National Public Radio


Society of Professional Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi Awards

Newspaper/Wire Services

Deadline Reporting (Daily Circulation of 100,001+)
“Nightmare’s End”
Staff, The Boston Globe

Deadline Reporting (Daily Circulation of 50,001-100,000)
Boston Marathon bombings and manhunt coverage
Staff, Boston Herald

Deadline Reporting (Daily Circulation of 1-50,000)
“Massacre at the Navy Yard”
Staff, The Washington Times

Deadline Reporting (Non-Daily Publication)
“Miners Risked Death in Efforts to Save Two Who Died”
Samantha Tisdel Wright, The Watch Newspaper

Non-Deadline Reporting (Daily Circulation of 100,001+)
“Testing the Tests”
Heather Vogell, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Non-Deadline Reporting (Daily Circulation 50,001-100,000)
“txt + drvng = risk”
Nate Rau, Jessica Bliss, and staff, The Tennessean

Non-Deadline Reporting (Daily Circulation 1-50,000)
“Ghost Town”
Jim Steinberg, Rachel Luna, and Paul Penzella, San Bernardino Sun

Non-Deadline Reporting (Non-Daily Publication)
“Champ”
Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

Investigative Reporting (Daily Circulation 100,001+)
“Gaming the Capital”
Staff, The Wall Street Journal

Investigative Reporting (Daily Circulation 50,001-100,000)
“Other than Honorable”
Dave Philipps, Colorado Springs Gazette

Investigative Reporting (Daily Circulation 1-50,000)
Concussions in college football
Nathan Fenno, The Washington Times

Investigative Reporting (Non-Daily Publication)
Coverage of Nizah Morris case
Timothy Cwiek, Philadelphia Gay News

Feature Reporting (Daily Circulation 100,001+)
“Invisible Child”
Andrea Elliott, The New York Times

Feature Reporting (Daily Circulation 50,001-100,000)
“Six:01”
Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal

Feature Reporting (Daily Circulation 1-50,000)
“Silence of the Wolves”
Louise Knott Ahern, Dave Wasinger and Rod Sanford, Lansing State Journal

Feature Reporting (Non-Daily Publication)
“The Lifers Book Club”
Alan Prendergast, Westword

Editorial Writing (Daily Circulation 100,001+)
“Reform our marijuana laws”
Bruce Ramsey and Jonathan Martin, The Seattle Times

Editorial Writing (Daily Circulation 1-100,000/Non-Daily Publication)
“Beyond Bankruptcy”
Jessica Keating, San Bernardino Sun

Washington Correspondence
Washington lawmakers
David A. Fahrenthold, The Washington Post

Foreign Correspondence
Bangladesh
Staff, The Wall Street Journal

General Column Writing (Daily Circulation 100,001+)
Matthew Tully, The Indianapolis Star

General Column Writing (Daily Circulation 1-100,000/Non-Daily Publication)
Mark D. Harmon, Knoxville News Sentinel

Sports Column Writing (Daily Circulation 100,001+)
Tom Archdeacon, Cox Media Group Ohio

Sports Column Writing (Daily Circulation 1-100,000/Non-Daily Publication)
Les East, The Advocate

Public Service Journalism (Daily Circulation 100,001+)
“Idaho Prisons”
Rebecca Boone, Associated Press

Public Service Journalism (Daily Circulation 50,001-100,000)
“Morir por la belleza / Deadly plastic surgery”
María Pérez, El Nuevo Herald

Public Service Journalism (Daily Circulation 1-50,000)
“South Dakota takes hands-off approach to uranium mining”
Joe O’Sullivan and Daniel Simmons-Ritchie, Rapid City Journal

Public Service Journalism (Non-Daily Publication)
“Out of the Shadows: A top-flight school district’s dysfunctional response to bullying”
Terri Lobdell, Jocelyn Dong, and Chris Kenrick, Palo Alto Weekly

Magazines

Magazine Investigative Reporting (National Circulation)
“Unmasking the NRA’s Inner Circle”
Frank Smyth, Mother Jones

Magazine Investigative Reporting (Regional/Local Circulation)
“Getting Away with Murder”
Noah Isackson and David Bernstein, Chicago magazine

Magazine Writing (National Circulation)
“Drowning Kiribati”
Jeffrey Goldberg, Bloomberg Businessweek

Magazine Writing (Regional/Local Circulation)
“Greetings From Gun Valley”
Neil Swidey, The Boston Globe

Public Service in Magazine Journalism (National Circulation)
“Tungsten’s Tainted Trail”
Michael Smith, Alex Webb, and Tim Culpan, Bloomberg Markets

Public Service in Magazine Journalism (Regional/Local Circulation)
“The State of Family Homelessness in Pierce County”
Jeff Burlingame, Lauren Foster, and Danielle Meeker, South Sound magazine

Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Newspaper Circulation 100,001+, Affiliated Website, National Magazine)
“Chaos at the Finish Line”
John Tlumacki, The Boston Globe

Breaking News Photography (Newspaper Circulation 1-100,000, Regional Magazine, Non-Daily Publication or Online Independent)
“Boston Bombing: Cowboy Hat Hero”
Kelvin Ma, Bloomberg

Editorial Cartooning (Newspaper Circulation 100,001+, Affiliated Website, National Magazine)
Jen Sorensen, freelance

Editorial Cartooning (Newspaper Circulation 1-100,000, Regional Magazine, Non-Daily Publication or Online Independent)
Angelo Lopez, Philippines Today

Feature Photography (Newspaper Circulation 100,001+, Affiliated Website, National Magazine)
“Glimpsing the Distant Finish”
Bill Greene, The Boston Globe

Feature Photography (Newspaper Circulation 1-100,000, Regional Magazine, Non-Daily Publication or Online Independent)
“Shadows of What Was”
John Partipilo, The Tennessean

Informational Graphics (Newspaper Circulation 100,001+, Affiliated Website, National Magazine)
“How intelligence agencies spend $52 billion”
Todd Lindeman, Wilson Andrews, and Julie Tate, The Washington Post

Informational Graphics (Newspaper Circulation 1-100,000, Regional Magazine, Non-Daily Publication or Online Independent)
“After the Flood”
Al Shaw, Jeff Larson, and Robert Lewis (for WNYC), ProPublica

Sports Photography (Newspaper Circulation 100,001+, Affiliated Website, National Magazine)
“V for Victory”
Stan Grossfeld, The Boston Globe

Sports Photography (Newspaper Circulation 1-100,000, Regional Magazine, Non-Daily Publication or Online Independent)
“Fest ride”
Matt Stamey, The Gainesville Sun

Radio

Breaking News Reporting (1-100 Market or Network Syndication)
Moore, Okla., tornado coverage
KGOU, KOSU, StateImpact Oklahoma, Oklahoma Public Media Exchange, and Oklahoma Public Media Exchange

Breaking News Reporting (101+ Market)
“Flooding Wreaks Havoc In Colorado”
KUNC News Staff, KUNC-FM

Investigative Reporting (1-100 Market or Network Syndication)
“With No Officers To Respond To 911 Calls, Josephine Co. Considers Tax Levy”
Amelia Templeton, Eve Epstein, and Michael Clapp, Oregon Public Broadcasting

Investigative Reporting (101+ Market)
“From Birth to Death Behind Bars”
Natasha Haverty, Brian Mann, North Country Public Radio

Feature Reporting (1-100 Market or Network Syndication)
“March on Washington 50th Anniversary”
Pam Coulter, CBS News Radio

Feature Reporting (101+ Market)
“Wild Goose Church”
Robbie Harris and Connie Stevens, WVTF and Radio IQ

Documentaries (1-100 Market or Network Syndication)
“The View From Here: Autism Grows Up”
Paul Conley, Catherine Stifter, Pauline Bartolone, Ben Adler, Julia Mitric, Andrew Nixon, Alan Ray, and Joe Barr, Capital Public Radio

Documentaries (101+ Market)
“Kentucky Dam: Power for the People”
Todd Hatton and Chad Lampe, WKMS-FM

Public Service in Radio Journalism (1-100 Market or Network Syndication)
“The Black Carbon Series”
Erica Peterson, WFPL News

Public Service in Radio Journalism (101+ Market)
“Rail Freight Danger: Lac-Megantic to New York State”
Brian Mann and David Sommerstein, North Country Public Radio

Television

Breaking News Coverage (Large-Market Station, 1-50 Market)
“Asiana Flight 214 Crash and Investigative Details”
Staff, KNTV NBC Bay Area

Breaking News Coverage (Small-Market Station, 51+ Market)
“West, Texas Fertilizer Plant Explosion”
Staff, KWTX-TV

Breaking News Coverage (Network/Syndication Service/Program Service)
“Boston Marathon Bombings”
Dwaine Scott, Zainib Naseer, Mike Gallagher, and Savannah Guthrie, NBC News Specials, NBC News

Documentaries (Large-Market Station, 1-50 Market)
“After Aurora”
Chris Vanderveen, Chris Hansen, John Kuhrt, and Blair Shiff, KUSA-TV

Documentaries (Small-Market Station, 51+ Market)
“The Climb For Closure”
Alex Rozier, Gabe Ferguson, and Jordan Caskey, KHQ Local News

Documentaries (Network/Syndication Service/Program Service)
“WEED: Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports”
Staff, CNN

Feature Reporting (Large-Market Station, 1-50 Market)
“Bay Area Proud”
Garvin Thomas, NBC Bay Area

Feature Reporting (Small-Market Station, 51+ Market)
“Asher’s Story”
Mary Sturgill, Patrick Owens, Vanessa Holmes, and Chase Conner, KBMT/KJAC

Feature Reporting (Network/Syndication Service/Program Service)
“Nightline: The Gift of Sight”
David Muir, Christine Romo, Almin Karamehmedovic, and Jeanmarie Condon, ABC News

Investigative Reporting (Large-Market Station, 1-50 Market)
“Incapacitated: Florida’s Guardianship Program”
Adam Walser, Fran Gilpin, Randy Wright, and Doug Iten, WFTS-TV

Investigative Reporting (Small-Market Station, 51+ Market)
“Body of Evidence”
Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Jon Turnipseed, and Greg Phillips, WVUE-TV

Investigative Reporting (Network/Syndication Service/Program Service)
“Fault Lines: Haiti in a Time of Cholera”
Fault Lines Staff, Al Jazeera America

Public Service in Television (Large-Market Station, 1-50 Market)
“The Gift of Time: Exposing a District Attorney’s Secret Perk for his Appointees”
Jenna Susko, Julie Putnam, Jeremy Carroll, and Matt Goldberg, NBC Bay Area

Public Service in Television (Small-Market Station, 51+ Market)
“The Compassion Project”
Jennifer Livingston, Mike Thompson, and Anne Paape, News 8 News Team, WKBT-TV

Public Service in Television Journalism (Network/Syndication Service/Program Service)
“Baltimore Abandoned Buildings”
Patricia Shevlin, Jeff Pegues, Guy Campanile, Kimberly Godwin, and Alturo Rhymes, “The CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley”

Newsletters

Public Service in Newsletter Journalism
Communications Daily Coverage of Government Shutdown
Staff of Communications Daily, Warren Communications News

Research

Research About Journalism
“Measuring Impact: The art, science and mystery of nonprofit news”
Charles Lewis and Hilary Niles, Investigative Reporting Workshop

Online Reporting

Deadline Reporting (Affiliated)
“Tornadoes rip through Genesee County”
Staff, The Flint Journal-MLive.com

Deadline Reporting (Independent)
“Texas Tribune: Abortion Filibuster”
Staff, Texas Tribune

Investigative Reporting (Affiliated)
“Out of Breath: The Untold Story of Big Money, Black Lung and Doctors for the Coal Companies”
Matt Mosk, Chris Hamby, Lee Ferran, and Brian Ross, ABC News and The Center for Public Integrity

Investigative Reporting (Independent)
“Civil rights group’s FCC positions reflect industry funding, critics say”
Jason McLure and John Dunbar, The Center for Public Integrity

Non-Deadline Reporting (Affiliated)
“The Lobotomy Files”
Michael M. Phillips and The Wall Street Journal Staff, The Wall Street Journal

Non-Deadline Reporting (Independent)
“After the Meltdown”
Alison Fitzgerald, Daniel Wagner, Lauren Kyger, and John Dunbar, The Center for Public Integrity

Online Column Writing (Affiliated)
“American Gulag”
Andrew Cohen, The Atlantic

Online Column Writing (Independent)
Maya Schenwar, Truthout

Digital Audio
“WBUR’s Commonhealth Podcast”
Carey Goldberg, Rachel Zimmerman, and George Hicks, WBUR

Audio Slide Show
“Boston Marathon Bombing: In Their Own Words”
Lisa Tobin and Forrest Marvez, WBUR

Digital Video
“The Ripple Effect: Putting Ashley Hardmon to Rest”
Jessica Koscielniak and Peter Holderness, Chicago Sun-Times

Public Service in Online Journalism (Affiliated)
“The Most Unequal Place in America”
John Sutter and Edythe McNamee, CNN

Public Service in Online Journalism (Independent)
“Dark Money Dealings”
Robert Maguire and Viveca Novak, OpenSecrets Blog

Specialized Journalism Site
“Planet Money Makes A T-Shirt”
Planet Money and NPR Visuals, NPR

Ends today: If you'd like to help CJR and win a chance at one of
10 free print subscriptions, take a brief survey for us here.

 

The Editors